Stud Book

Browsing history: Vespa (NZ) 2011

Vespa (NZ) 2011

Foaling date: 16/11/2011
Death: -
Family: MEDLEY
DNA Typed: Y
PV: Y
BT:
Microchip: 985125000057694
Life no: NZ00291339
Left shoulder: V AND HORSESHOE COMBINED TO IMAGE A HORSES HEAD
Right shoulder: 22 OVER 1
Breeder: K J Hickman
Other names: [aus] Our Vespa (NZ) 2011
     
Sale Event Lot No. Press Buyer Sale Price Location Vendor Name
2013 Select Sale 794 Cavallo Agistment Centre $ 34,000 Wellington Valachi Downs
gavelhouse.com NZ 16 March 2020 auction 111 Alex Kelly $ 2,800 Duncan Fell
Foaling Date Colour Sex Horse Last Service Date Dam
Season Mares Covered Foals Living Foals Dead & Slipped Mares Exported No Returns Mares Dead Missed Mares Indeterminate Results Fertility %
2016 88 54 4 2 3 2 23 0 71.60%
2017 58 36 0 1 3 3 15 0 70.59%
2018 63 35 4 1 3 0 20 0 66.10%
2019 54 18 7 0 21 1 7 0 78.13%
2020 55 0 0 0 54 1 0 0 0.00%
Total 318 143 15 4 84 7 65 0 70.85%

Fertility Rate: This is worked out as the total number of foals (live, dead or slipped) as a percentage of total mares covered less exported, not returned, dead or indeterminate results.

Indeterminate Result: This exists where a mare is covered by more than one stallion and the result of these services is unable to be accurately credited to either of the respective stallions.

Service Fee: $5,000.00

Contact: G R Downey

Phone: 027 205 6687