New Zealand Thoroughbred Horse of the Year Awards

 

2018/19 Finalists

Award Finalists Winners
Jockeys’ Premiership N/A Lisa Allpress
Trainers’ Premiership N/A Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Owners’ Premiership N/A Sir Peter Vela
Apprentice Jockeys’ Premiership N/A Ryan Elliot
Newcomer to Training - sponsored by gavelhouse.com N/A Jamie Richards
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year N/A Imelda Mary & Queen of Diamonds
Grosvenor Award, Dewar Stallion Trophy, Centaine Award N/A Savabeel
Eight Carat Broodmare of the Year - sponsored by Arion Pedigrees Meleka Belle, Red Delicious, Stylish Bel Stylish Bel
Breeder of the Year Archer Equine Investments, WJ Gleeson/WJ Bloodstock, Don Goodwin, Nearco Stud, Waikato Stud & Garry Chittick Nearco Stud
Champion Sprinter-Miler - sponsored by Majestic Horse Floats Bostonian, Enzo's Lad, Melody Belle, Shadow's Cast, Te Akau Shark Melody Belle
Champion Middle Distance Horse Danzdanzdance, Melody Belle, On The Rocks, Savvy Coup Danzdanzdance
Champion Stayer Five to Midnight, Glory Days, Rondinella Glory Days
Champion Two Year Old Aotea Lad, Aretha, Probabeel, Yourdeel Yourdeel
Champion Three Year Old - sponsored by FastTrack Insurance Crown Prosecutor, Madison County, Media Sensation, Sentimental Miss, Surely Sacred Madison County
Champion Jumper Chocolate Fish, Gagarin, Jackfrost, Perry Mason, Shamal Jackfrost
NZTR Award for Contribution to Media, Digital & Content Boys Get Paid, Des Coppins, Isola Racing Stables, Mark Nowell, Aidan Rodley, Paul Vettisse Isola Racing Stables
Jockey of the Year Lisa Allpress, Opie Bosson, Matthew Cameron, Johnathan Parkes Opie Bosson
Jumps Jockey of the Year

Aaron Kuru, Buddy Lammas, Shaun Phelan

Aaron Kuru
Trainer of the Year - sponsored by Dunstan Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman; Jamie Richards Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
New Zealand Strapper of the Year - sponsored by Chris Waller Northern: Cherie Beddis (Team Rogerson) CD: Alistair Murray (R J Bergerson Racing) Southern: Brittany Moore (Pitman Racing) Brittany Moore
Owner of the Year - sponsored by TAB

Archer Equine Investments, China Horse Club Racing, JML Bloodstock,  Kevin Hickman, Kamada Racing and Bloodstock, Brendan and Jo Lindsay Partnership, NZ Thoroughbred Holdings, Raffles Dancers (NZ), Kelvin Tyler, Sir Peter Vela.

JML Bloodstock
NZTR Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing N/A Murray Baker
Horse of the Year Aotea Lad, Aretha, Bostonian, Chocolate Fish, Crown Prosecutor, Danzdanzdance, Enzo's Lad, Five to Midnight, Gagarin, Glory Days, Jackfrost, Madison County, Media Sensation, Melody Belle, On The Rocks, Perry Mason, Probabeel, Rondinella, Savvy Coup, Sentimental Miss, Shadow's Cast, Shamal, Surely Sacred, Te Akau Shark, Yourdeel Melody Belle

 

2017/18 Winners

Award Winner
Jockeys’ Premiership Sam Collett
Trainers’ Premiership Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Owners’ Premiership Sir Peter Vela
Apprentice Jockeys’ Premiership Sam Weatherley
Newcomer to Training - sponsored by gavelhouse.com Andrew Carston
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Dijon Bleu
Grosvenor Award, Dewar Stallion Trophy, CentaineAward Savabeel
Broodmare of the Year Bagalollies
Breeder of the Year Waikato Stud & Garry Chittick
Champion Sprinter-Miler Kawi
Champion Middle Distance Horse Bonneval
Champion Stayer Charles Road
Champion Two Year Old Avantage
Champion Three Year Old – sponsored by FastTrack Insurance Savvy Coup
Champion Jumper Wise Men Say
NZTR Award for Contribution to Media, Digital & Content Boys Get Paid
Jockey of the Year Sam Collett
Jumps Jockey of the Year Isaac Lupton
Trainer of the Year - sponsored by Dunstan Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
New Zealand Strapper of the Year - sponsored by Chris Waller Jane Davidson
Owner of the Year - sponsored by New Zealand Racing Board JML Bloodstock
NZTR Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Nelson Schick
Horse of the Year Bonneval

 

2016/17 Winners

Award Winner
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Bonneval
Broodmare of the Year Imposingly
Grosvenor Award, Dewar Stallion Trophy, CentaineAward Savabeel
Jockey Premiership Chris Johnson
Trainer Premiership Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Owner Premiership JML Bloodstock
Media Award Trish Dunell
Champion Sprinter Start Wondering
Champion Middle Distance Horse Kawi
Champion Stayer Bonneval
Champion Two Year Old Melody Belle
Champion Three Year Old Bonneval
Champion Jumper Kick Back
New Zealand Strapper of the Year - sponsored by Chris Waller Joanne Roylands
Apprentice Jockey Premiership Sam Weatherley
Jockey of the Year Chris Johnson
Jumps Jockey of the Year Aaron Kuru
Trainer of the Year- sponsored by Dunstan Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Owner of the Year- sponsored by New Zealand Racing Board JML Bloodstock
Breeder of the Year Goodwood Stud
NZTR Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing David Ellis
Horse of the Year Bonneval

 

2015/16 Winners

Award Winner
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year Savabeel
Dewar Stallion of the Year Savabeel
Centaine Stallion of the Year Savabeel
Broodmare of the Year Bagalollies
Breeder of the Year Sir Patrick & Justine Lady Hogan
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Sofia Rosa
Media Award Dennis Ryan (The Informant)
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year Shaun Mckay
FastTrack InsuranceJumps Jockey of the Year Shaun Fannin
FastTrack InsuranceJockey of the Year Lisa Allpress
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Stephen Autridge And Jamie Richards
FastTrack InsuranceOwner of the Year JML Bloodstock
Champion Jumper Jack Romanov
Sea King
Champion Two Year Old Sacred Elixir
Champion Three Year Old Xtravagant
Champion Sprinter Turn Me Loose
Champion Middle Distance Horse Turn Me Loose
Champion Stayer Mongolian khan
NZTR Award for Outstanding Global Achievement Chris Waller
NZTR Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Gerald Fell And Rex Fell
Horse of the Year Mongolian khan

 

2014/15 Winners

Award Winner
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year Savabeel
Dewar Stallion of the Year Savabeel
Centaine Stallion of the Year O’reilly
Broodmare of the Year Parfore Dam of Terravista & Tiger Tees
Breeder of the Year IDL Breeding Ltd
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Platinum Witness
Media Award Brendan Popplewell
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year Rory Hutchings
Jumps Jockey of the Year Michael Mitchell
Jockey of the Year Matthew cameron
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman
Owner of the Year Inner Mongolia Rider Horse Industry (NZ) Ltd
Champion Jumper Amanood Lad
Champion Two Year Old Marky Mark
Champion Three Year Old Mongolian khan
Champion Sprinter Sacred star
Champion Middle Distance Horse Soriano
Champion Stayer James Mcdonald
NZTR Award for Outstanding Global Achievement James Mcdonald
NZTR Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Joe, Martin, Ray and Tony Dennis
Horse of the Year Mongolian khan

 

2013/14 Winners

Award Winner
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year O'Reilly
Dewar Stallion of the Year O'Reilly
Centaine Stallion of the Year O'Reilly
Broodmare of the Year Stareel (dam of Dundeel)
Breeder of the Year Kevin Hickman
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Costa Viva
Media Award Peter Earley
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year Rory Hutchings
Jumps Jockey of the Year Matthew Gillies
Jockey of the Year Matthew Cameron
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Lisa Latta
Owner of the Year Kevin Hickman
Champion Jumper Rangatira
Champion Two Year Old Vespa
Champion Three Year Old Puccini
Champion Sprinter Bounding
Champion Middle Distance Horse Dundeel
Champion Stayer Silent Achiever
NZTR Award for Outstanding Global Achievement Not Awarded
NZTR Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing David Walsh
Horse of the Year Dundeel

 

2012/13 Winners

Award Winner
Champion Two Year Old Ruud Awakening
Champion Three Year Old Dundeel
Champion Sprinter Final Touch
Champion Middle Distance Horse Ocean Park
Champion Stayer Sangster
Champion Jumper Tom's Myth
Centaine Award O'Reilly
Dewar Stallion of the Year O'Reilly
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year O'Reilly
Broodmare of the Year Sayyida
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Fix
Breeder of the Year Trelawney Thoroughbred Ltd
Owner of the Year Mr A Wong, Mr S Yan and Mr G Hennessy
Media Award Murray Owles
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year Rory Hutchings
Jockey of the Year Opie Bosson
Jumps Jockey of the Year Isaac Lupton
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Jim Campin
HORSE OF THE YEAR Ocean Park

 

2011/12 Winners

Award Winner
Champion Two Year Old Warhorse
Champion Three Year Old Silent Achiever
Champion Sprinter Mufhasa
Champion Middle Distance Horse Jimmy Choux
Champion Stayer Shez Sinsational
Champion Jumper Ima Heroine
Centaine Award Pins
Dewar Stallion of the Year Zabeel
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year O'Reilly
Broodmare of the Year Triassic
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Planet Rock
Breeder of the Year Piper Farm Ltd
Owner of the Year The Oaks Stud
Media Award Karyn Fenton-Ellis
Dunstan Trainer of the Year John Sargent
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year Jason Collett
Jockey of the Year James McDonald
Jumps Jockey of the Year Richard Cully
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Trevor McKee ONZM
HORSE OF THE YEAR Mufhasa

 

2010/11 Winners

Award Winner
Champion Two Year Old Anabandana
Champion Three Year Old Jimmy Choux
Champion Sprinter Mufhasa
Champion Middle Distance Horse Wall Street
Champion Stayer Showcause
Champion Jumper Hypnotize
Centaine Award Pins
Dewar Stallion of the Year High Chaparral
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year Thorn Park
Broodmare of the Year Triassic
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year King's Rose
Breeder of the Year Piper Farm Ltd
Owner of the Year Chouxmaani Investments Ltd
Media Award Mike Dillon
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Michael Pitman
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year James McDonald
Jockey of the Year James McDonald
Jumps Jockey of the Year Richard Cully
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Dr. Brian Goulden
HORSE OF THE YEAR Jimmy Choux

 

2009/10 Winners

Award Winner
Mercedes Champion Two Year Old Banchee
Mercedes Champion Three Year Old Katie Lee
Mercedes Champion Sprinter Tavistock
Mercedes Champion Middle Distance Horse Vosne Romanee
Mercedes Champion Stayer Harris Tweed
Mercedes Champion Jumper Fair King
Centaine Award Zabeel
Dewar Stallion of the Year Zabeel
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year Volksraad
Mercedes Broodmare of the Year Miss Jessie Jay
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Katie Lee
Mercedes Breeder of the Year Windsor Park Stud Ltd
Mercedes Owner of the Year Sir Patrick & Lady Hogan
Mercedes Media Award Brendan Popplewell
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Shaune Ritchie
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year James McDonald
Mercedes Jockey of the Year Opie Bosson
Mercedes Jumps Jockey of the Year Richard Eynon
Mercedes Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Norm Holland
MERCEDES HORSE OF THE YEAR Vosne Romanee

 

2008/09 Winners

Award Winner
Mercedes Champion Two Year Old The Heckler
Mercedes Champion Three Year Old Daffodil
Mercedes Champion Sprinter Mufhasa
Mercedes Champion Middle Distance Horse Princess Coup
Mercedes Champion Stayer Nom Du Jeu
Mercedes Champion Jumper Hypnotize
Centaine Award O'Reilly
Dewar Stallion of the Year Zabeel
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year Volksraad
Mercedes Broodmare of the Year Gussy Godiva
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Daffodil
Mercedes People's Choice Award Mufhasa
Mercedes Breeder of the Year Garry Chittick
Mercedes Owner of the Year David, Natalie & Simon Archer & Diane Wright
Mercedes Media Award Steve Davis
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Mark Walker
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year James McDonald
Mercedes Jockey of the Year James McDonald
Mercedes Jumps Jockey of the Year Jo Rathbone
Mercedes Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Ron Williamson
MERCEDES HORSE OF THE YEAR Mufhasa

 

2007/08 Winners

Award Winner
Mercedes Champion Two Year Old Il Quello Veloce
Mercedes Champion Three Year Old Alamosa
Mercedes Champion Sprinter Seachange
Mercedes Champion Middle Distance Horse Princess Coup
Mercedes Champion Stayer Princess Coup
Mercedes Champion Jumper Hypnotize
Dewar Stallion of the Year O’Reilly
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year O’Reilly
Mercedes Broodmare of the Year Just Cruising
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Insouciant
Mercedes People's Choice Award Seachange
Mercedes Breeder of the Year Scott Williams
Mercedes Owner of the Year Karreman Bloodstock
Mercedes Media Award David McCarthy
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Michael Pitman
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year James McDonald
Mercedes Jockey of the Year Michael Walker
Mercedes Jumps Jockey of the Year Isaac Lupton
Mercedes Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Herbie Dyke
MERCEDES HORSE OF THE YEAR Seachange

 

2006/07 Winners

Award Winner
Mercedes Champion Two Year Old Nightlign
Mercedes Champion Three Year Old Princess Coup
Mercedes Champion Sprinter Darci Brahma
Mercedes Champion Middle Distance Horse Sir Slick
Mercedes Champion Stayer Pentathon
Mercedes Champion Jumper Van Winkle
Dewar Stallion of the Year Zabeel
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year Volksraad
Mercedes Broodmare of the Year River Century
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Princess Coup
Mercedes People's Choice Award Sir Slick
Mercedes Breeder of the Year Garry Chittick
Mercedes Owner of the Year Karreman Bloodstock / Dick Karreman
Mercedes Media Award Aidan Rodley
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Mark Walker
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year Troy Harris
Mercedes Jockey of the Year Opie Bosson
Mercedes Jumps Jockey of the Year Tommy Hazlett
Mercedes Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Sam Kelt
MERCEDES HORSE OF THE YEAR Seachange

 

2005/06 Winners

Award Winner
Mercedes Champion Two Year Old Jokers Wild
Mercedes Champion Three Year Old Darci Brahma
Mercedes Champion Weight For Age Performer Xcellent
Mercedes Champion Sprinter/Miler (1000m-1600m) Gee I Jane
Mercedes Champion Stayer (1700m+) Xcellent
Mercedes Champion Jumper Just The Man
Dewar Stallion of the Year Zabeel
Grosvenor Stallion of the Year Volksraad
Mercedes Broodmare of the Year Flying Floozie
New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year Shikoba
Mercedes Breeder of the Year Garry Chittick
Mercedes Owner of the Year Mrs Ann & The Estate of the Late Ken Browne
Mercedes Media Award Dennis Ryan
Dunstan Newcomer to Trainer Lance O'Sullivan
Dunstan Trainer of the Year Mark Walker
McBeath Apprentice Jockey of the Year Kelly Myers
Mercedes Jockey of the Year Lisa Cropp
Mercedes Jumps Jockey of the Year Jonathan Riddell
Mercedes Award for Outstanding Contribution to Racing Garry Chittick
MERCEDES HORSE OF THE YEAR Xcellent